Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated March 9th, 2022

This website is a service offered by Common Home of Humanity (“Common Home,” “us,” “we”) to internet users. Your use of this site is governed by this Privacy Policy and by the site’s separate Terms of Use and any amendments thereto that Common Home may publish without notice from time to time (the "Site Terms"). By using the Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy and the Site Terms and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations. By using the Site, you also represent and warrant that you are at least 18 years old.

Privacy and Common Home  Website Use in General 

Your privacy and continued use of the Site are important to us, so we provide you with choices on how your personal information may be collected and used by us. By visiting the Site, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to accept these practices, immediately cease all use of the Site. Your continued use of the Site shall constitute your acceptance of these practices and the full Privacy Policy. To the extent that personal information is collected offline, this privacy policy shall also govern the collection and use of information we collect offline.

This Privacy Policy also applies when you use social media that overlaps Common Home’s own social media or where your use of social media overlaps this Site.

Privacy Policy will be updated periodically, so please be sure to reread it from time to time. By submitting your personal information to us, you are agreeing that Common Home may use the information in accordance with this Policy.

Privacy

The Information We Collect Online

The personal information Common Home  collects, stores, and uses about you might include:

  • Your name and contact details (including postal address, email address and telephone number);
  • Your responses to optional polls, petitions or other forms that we may invite you to complete;
  • Details of any donations you make, including the amount, currency, and method of payment. We do not store your credit card information or banking details -- that’s done through third payment processors, including DonorBox, Stripe, and/or PayPal Giving;
  • Your social media account IDs and information shared with us via your social media accounts;
  • Data relating to whether you open our emails, click our email links, sign or share petitions, and if the people you shared with sign our petitions;
  • Images, photographs, or video you upload to the site;
  • Other information you voluntarily submit in a form on the site or that you share when you contact us.

We also collect from all visitors:

  • Non-identifying and/or technical information about your use of the website, browser type and version, and operating system;
  • Your IP Address;
  • Cookies (see below). Data protection laws recognize certain categories of personal information as sensitive and therefore requiring greater protection. We do not usually collect sensitive data about you unless there is a clear and valid reason for doing so and applicable data protection laws allow us to.

If You are a User Outside of the European Economic Union (EEU) or the UK, the Information We Collect Both Online and Offline:

The only personal information we collect from the Site and offline is that which is voluntarily provided to us and otherwise described in this Policy. This information may be requested if a visitor volunteers or, in full or in-part, fills out a form, registers for an event, completes a survey, requests information, supplies, posts information, participates in a public forum, registers with our Site or makes a donation. In addition to other identifiers, we may collect the following information: name, address, telephone number, and email address.

If you are a California Resident, Following is our Notice at Collection of Categories of Personal Information Collected - Although the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) may not expressly apply to Common Home, per its terms, we provide this notice voluntarily as a convenience for you and in advance of any instance where the CCPA may have application to our collection and use of personal information. Additional uses of the following information may also be contained in other portions of the Common Home  Privacy Policy.

Categories of Information, Including Personal Information, We have Collected Over the Prior 12 Months and Shall Continue to Collect in the Future, Which Includes Information We Collect Online, Listed Above

In terms of how we use the information we collect please also see the separate section of the Privacy Policy titled “How We Use Information.”

1.  Identifiers for our Donors and Those Who Provide Personal Information

Sources of Information:
We collect this information from our users, donors, and any business partners.  Identifiers include Cookies and other similar e-identifiers.  We also generate identifiers internally.

How We Use It: 
To enable use of our sites, services, and products, to communicate with you, to understand how our users interact with our sites and to improve our offerings and collect your monetary and in-kind support.

Types of Individuals Affected: 
People who donate to us; use our sites or mobile applications; create a user account; volunteer with us; or obtain a service from us.

How We Share It:
We share this data with our service providers and with business partners including those to whom you instruct us to send this information.

2.  Personal Information (Generally and as Defined Under California Civil Code Section 1798.80)

Sources of Information: 
We collect this information from our users, donors, and business partners.

How We Use It:
To enable use of our site and services, to communicate with you, to understand how our users interact with our site and to improve our offerings and collect your monetary and in-kind support.

Types of Individuals Affected: 
People who donate to us; use our site or mobile applications; create a user account; volunteer with us; or obtain a service from us.

How We Share It:  We share this data with our service providers and with business partners including those to whom you instruct us to send this information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

3.  Commercial Information

Sources of Information:
We collect this information from our donors; and generate it internally during transactions with our donors.

How We Use It: 
To transact with you if you use our service or make a donation, and to enable transactions you have requested.

Types of Individuals Affected:
People who make a donation to us or use our services.

How We Share It:
We do not share this information except with third party processors for purposes of completing their services to us.  All such data is sent protected and encrypted.

4.  Electronic Network Activity Information

Sources of Information:
We collect this information from our website visitors and social media visitors.

How We Use It:
To enable use of our sites, services, and products, to communicate with you, to understand how our users interact with our sites and to improve our offerings and collect your monetary and in-kind support.

Types of Individuals Affected:
People who use our sites or mobile applications.

How We Share It: 
We share this data with our service providers and with business partners, including those to whom you instruct us to send this information.

5.  Audio, Electronic, Visual, or Similar Information

Sources of Information:
We collect this information from our users and donors if they supply it to us in accordance with the Privacy Policy (User Submissions).

How We Use It: 
To identify you, to allow you to describe yourself and your programs, to enable use of our site and services, and to further our programs.

Types of Individuals Affected: 
People who provide user submissions.

How We Share It: 
We share this information with our service providers and the general public through our website, print material, and social media.

Common Home will never sell your personal information.

If You are a User Inside the EEU or the UK or Brazil

The policy reflects certain requirements of two European privacy laws and Brazil, as applicable: the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the ePrivacy Directive, as well as Lei Geral de Protecao de Dados (LGPD) from Brazil. These laws apply to end users in the European Economic Area (EEA) or in Brazil. For purposes of this privacy policy, the UK shall also be covered within these requirements.

Common Home ensures that certain disclosures are given and consents, as required by law, are obtained from end users in the EEA or Brazil. End users in the EEA or Brazil are informed through this policy and other means that they must consent to:

  • the use of cookies or other local storage; and
  • the collection, sharing, and use of personal data for personalization of ads or other services.

Once consent is obtained, Common Home  shall:

  • retain records of consent given by end users; and
  • provide end users with the ability to revoke consent.

Common Home  shall periodically identify each party that may collect, receive, or use end users’ personal data as a consequence of Common Home's use of third party products and shall provide end users with prominent and easily accessible information about that party’s use of end users’ personal data.

We do not collect and/or store personal payment information.

Remarketing

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. The website may utilize additional remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to our site, as well.  Any such remarketing service shall be determined to be compliant with all US and international privacy law requirements prior to use by this website.  It could mean that, if consistent with applicable privacy laws, we advertise to previous visitors who have visited our site using their desktop computer, tablet, or mobile device even if they haven’t completed a task on our site. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Common Home website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy, Google’s privacy policy, and applicable law.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin, or opt out of a particular third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.  Should we use any other remarketing service to advertise on third party sites, we will attempt to advise you on how to establish your preferences with that site and, at your initiative, you may set preferences for how you may be advertised to.

Common Home  also uses 3rd party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including the Google AdWords tracking cookie.  For data collected from end-users in the EEA and Brazil, Common Home will first obtain EEA and Brazilian end-user consent and shall further obtain assurances that the vendor is compliant with US and international laws regarding consumer privacy. This means we may show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Content Network (GCN). However, no such ads shall be shown to EEA or Brazilian end-users without having first obtained consent.  As always we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other 3rd party remarketing system.

With the exception of end users in the EEA whose consent must first be obtained, the third-party vendors, including Google, whose services we use – will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our fundraising needs and program services to those who have shown interest in us.

Cookie Policy

We use a variety of technologies to help us to deliver customized visitor experiences. In particular, we may use a technology called "cookies" to provide you with, for example, customized information from our website and its webpages (the "Site"). By agreeing to this Cookies Policy you consent to the use of cookies by us as described in this Cookies Policy.

“Cookies” are small pieces of information sent by an organization to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognize you when you visit. For example, we can use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to deliver a more personalized service when you browse our website and improves our services. European and other national data privacy regulations state that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site, enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. For all other types of cookies, we need your consent. This site uses different types of cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages. You can see a list of these cookies and control your Cookie Settings at any time.

We may use three types of cookies on the Site:

Session cookies – these are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you close the browser. This cookie is automatically onto your browser by the server software, but it is not used by our website.

Analytical cookies – Our website uses third party cookies, such as Google Analytics cookies (third party cookies) for the following purposes:

  • a cookie to record the time of your first visit to website, the time of your  most recent visit to the website and the time of your current visit;
  • a cookie to record which page(s) you visit on the website;
  • a cookie to record how long you stayed on the website; and
    • a cookie to record how you located our website (i.e. Google search, keyword, link from other page etc.).

We only share the information obtained through the use of Google Analytics with Google. The cookies we use for these purposes do not track your Internet usage after leaving our website and do not store your personal information. They will not be used in connection with any other information to identify you in any way.

Disabling Cookies:  If you wish, you can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies:

  1. In your browser, go to the heading "Manage Cookies" and click onto the option you prefer, either stopping cookies being installed or notifying you of them;
  2. From the list provided, click onto the program which your computer uses; if this is not shown on the list, click on the "help" heading on the bar at the top of this page, search for information on "cookies" − an explanation of how to delete cookies will appear, then follow the instructions.

Alternatively, you can adjust your browser to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer.

How you adjust your browser to stop it accepting cookies or to notify you of them, will depend on the type of internet browser program your computer uses. You can follow the appropriate instructions for your specific browser type at www.aboutcookies.org/page/2/  (please note that this link will open a new window and will lead to an external website and that we are not responsible for the content of external websites).

How to disable third party cookies

Users based in the European Union can opt out of these third party cookies by going to www.youronlinechoices.eu. This website is not connected us and we are not responsible for its content. We only keep cookies for the duration of your visit to our Site, except in the case of cookies which remember you for future visits or where you save your login name as referred to above.

Your consent to cookies

By agreeing to this policy you consent to the use of cookies by us as described above. Cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details. We do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers. If you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our Site do not work properly.

Data Security

We use standard industry practices, such as firewalls and encryption, to safeguard your personally identifiable information against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, misuse, or destruction. All donations, including the transmission of payment details and other personal information, are handled over secure, encrypted connections. As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EEA. You should be aware that these countries may not have similar data protection laws to the GDPR. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy. If you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services. We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

How We Use Information/Who Has Access

We do not rent or sell your personal information. When you sign a petition, the target of the campaign is sent a final list including the redacted name, of the individual, country, and any comments of everyone who signed. Where the target is a government body or official that requires petition signers to be constituents, we may also provide your postal code and full address if collected. We may also pass your information to our third-party service providers, suppliers, agents, subcontractors, and other associated organizations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example, to process donations and send you mailings). However, when we use these third parties, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the services, and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and prevents them from using it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Email Requests and Questions

When you supply your email address, you are consenting to our contacting you via that email address.  For citizens of the EEA, we will obtain your express consent.

We ask for your email address on a number of pages within our site, including when you make a donation, but you may opt-out of email communications at any time by doing one or more of the following:

  • Click the "Unsubscribe" link that is at the bottom of every email communication from Common Home and follow the listed instructions.
  • Contact us and request that we remove you from our email distribution lists.

Common Home does not sell, exchange, or rent your email address to any third party. Common Home only uses your email address to send you information about Common Home and its programs and/or to solicit your support through a charitable donation or as a volunteer. Common Home complies with those provisions of the Federal CAN-SPAM Act applicable to charitable organizations, as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the ePrivacy Directive for end-users in the EEA.

Your Options and Opting Out or Requesting Deletion

If you would like to review your personal information collected by Common Home and request corrections, please contact [email protected]

You may restrict sharing of your personal information and limit our collection, use, and sharing of same, or limit communication with you by requesting one or more of the following:

  • Do not contact me by email.
  • Changing personal preferences for cookies.
  • Do not contact me by postal mail.
  • Do not contact me by telephone.
  • Do not share/exchange my contact information with others.
  • Delete my information

Requests to limit collection, contact and sharing of information or deletion of information may be made at any time, and we make all reasonable efforts to ensure these requests are honored. If you decide to re-initiate certain communications (e.g., newsletter subscriptions or email messages) or use the "Contact Us" link, you may do so without affecting your other requests to limit contact or sharing of information.

Children’s Privacy

We are concerned with protecting the privacy of children and follow rules and best practices set forward in U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and related applicable state and international regulations.  This Site does not knowingly gather any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16.  If you are aged 15 or under‚ please do not provide us with your personal information, or provide us with verifiable parental consent for us to collect your personal information before providing personal information.

If you believe that our Service has information from or about anyone aged 15 or under, please notify us at [email protected]  Upon request, the parent or guardian of a child under 15 may review and request the deletion of such child’s personally identifiable information, as well as refuse to permit the further collection or use of such information.  If we discover that a user is under the age of 15, we will delete their account and all personally identifiable information immediately.